Cream of the Crop: Finalists revealed for the Scottish Rural Awards 2020

 

The Scottish Rural Awards are delighted to announce the finalists for 2020.

The shortlist features rural businesses from across Scotland in 12 award categories.

The winner and runner-up for each award will be unveiled at the Scottish Rural Awards ceremony and gala dinner hosted by comedian Jim Smith at the Glasgow Hilton on 2nd April 2020. Tickets for the event are available HERE.

The new award for 2020 is the Best Countryside Digital Innovator Award and the shortlist features rural businesses who are leading the way in technology.

Out of hundreds of nominations entered since July, the shortlist represents the cream of the crop of successful entrepreneurs across Scotland. The Scottish Rural Awards celebrate the enterprise, innovation and community spirit of those who live and work in Scotland’s countryside.

Those who have made special contributions to the Scottish countryside will also be honoured with two additional awards, the Rural Hero Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Bake Off star Flora Shedden and previous winner Sir Ian Grant will be joining the Scottish Rural Awards judging panel for 2020. The other judges are: Richard Bath, editor of Scottish Field, Jamie Stewart, Countryside Alliance director for Scotland, Alan Laidlaw, chief executive of the Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS) and Charlie Shentall, director of The Lodge at Perth Racecourse.

The Scottish Rural Awards 2020 finalists are…

Best Rural Tourism Initiative Award

Foraging Fortnight, Eilean Dorcha Festival, Logan Botanic Garden, The Colonsay Festival of Spring, Senwick Alpaca Trekking, Grantown East: Highland Heritage and Cultural Centre, Midlothian & Borders Tourism Action Group, Stranraer Oyster Festival, Uist Gifts & Information, HebHolidays

Best Rural Business Start-Up Award

Taste of Argyll, Machars Veterinary Services, Harvey’s Hotel for Dogs, Grantown East: Highland Heritage and Cultural Centre, The Sheep Shed, Preston Professional Services, Secret Stills, The Great British Food Hub, Fidra Gin, Slàinteach

Best Countryside Digital Innovator Award

Smart Village Scotland, Balquhidder Community Broadband CIC, Cyber Security Scotland, Smart Farmer Limited, The Great British Food Hub, Wholesome Pigs, Scarletts Honey, Growbiz, Mossgiel Farm, SmartRural Cooperative

Best Scottish Artisan Food Award

Clootie McToot Dumplings, Errington Cheese, Bogrow Farm, Errichel and Thyme, Wee Isle Dairy Ltd, The Post Office Bakehouse Douglas, Huntly Herbs, Salar Smokehouse, Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd, Scotland The Bread, In House Chocolates, Earth’s Crust

Best Scottish Artisan Drink Award

Kinrara Distillery, Buittle Tea Garden, The GlenAllachie Distillery, Duncan Taylor Scotch Whisky, Kingsbarns Distillery, Redcastle Spirits Ltd, Buck and Birch, Highland Boundary, Slàinteach, Gin Bothy

Best Rural Innovation Award

Grantown East: Highland Heritage and Cultural Centre, Green Grow Aurora Sustainability, Agriforest, Vanguard Campervan Conversions, The Bus Stop, CuanTec, Growers Garden, SoilEssentials, Annie Kenyon Developments, Left Coast Culture

Best Rural Skills Educator Award

Scottish School of Forestry (UHI), Job Farm, ReTweed, Neil Moffat Drystone Work, Rural Skills Training, Lesley’s Kitchen Bread School, Sealy MacWheely, Askivel of Strathearn-Kilt College, Equido Horsemanship, H&W Forestry Services

Best Farming Business Award

Downfield Farm, Incheoch Farms, Allan Wilson Ltd, SoilEssentials, Forest Farm Dairy, Bogrow Farm, The Buffalo Farm, Inverlochy Farm, Kingdom Farming, The Scottish Goat Meat Company

Rural Hospitality Award

The Three Chimneys, Invercassley Cottage B & B, The Majestic Line, Glenegedale House Islay, RiverBeds Luxury Wee Lodges, Carradales, Nethy House Café and Rooms, Macdonald Cardrona Hotel, Golf & Spa, The Coll Hotel, Tigh na Mara Guesthouse

Rural Business Diversification Award

The Bus Stop, Balgove Larder, Creeside Escape Shepherd’s Hut, Down on the Farm, Newton Farm Holidays & Tours, A & J McDowall Ltd, The Buffalo Farm, Heads of Ayr Farm Park, Bowhouse on Balcaskie Estate, Cardross

Most Sustainable Rural Business Award

Lynbreck Croft, Cardross, Loch Ken Eco Bothies, Forest Farm Dairy, Nc’nean Distillery, Naturally Useful, Ben Cruachan Power Station (Drax), CuanTec, Highland Boundary, Mossgiel Farm

Best Rural Employer

Auchrannie Resort, Bad Girl Bakery, Farne Salmon, Jewellery Casting Scotland, Strathtyrum Estate & Balgove Larder, Clark Integrated Technologies, Patrick Gilmour Event Catering, Loch Leven’s Larder, Ben Cruachan Power Station (Drax), Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd

The Scottish Rural Awards

The ultimate benchmark of success in Scotland’s countryside, the Scottish Rural Awards are now in their sixth year and are partnered by Scottish Field Magazine and the Scottish Countryside Alliance. The Scottish Rural Awards 2020 are sponsored by RHASS, Turcan Connell, Chiene + Tait and partnered by the National Rural Mental Health Forum.